Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to a reduced distribution system pressure within the District, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Harris County MUD 374, TX1013450, public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator for Harris County MUD 374, at our 24-hour Customer Service Line (281) 398-8211.

Water Conservation Requested

Attention Residents:

Inframark is working diligently to ensure water and wastewater services remain online. In an effort to conserve we ask that all residents refrain from the storing of water such as the filling of bathtubs. The resources and majority of our water supply from the City of Houston are being curtailed which reduces the amount of capacity we can supply. The higher demand of water due to storage, service line breaks and leaks are causing higher than typical demands at this time and depleting our resources much quicker.

Thank you for your understanding and assistance.