Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On February 16, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Harris County MUD 374 public water system, TX1013450, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of today, February 22, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator for Harris County MUD 374, at our 24-hour Customer Service Line (281) 398-8211.

Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect

Now that the City of Houston has rescinded their Boil Water Notice the Regional Water Authorities including the West Harris County Water Authority (WHCRWA) can now schedule their required testing and lab results confirming if the water distributed by their public water system will no longer need to be boiled and safe for human consumption. Once the West Harris County Regional Water Authority has rescinded their Boil Water Notice the MUD’s served by the WHCRWA can schedule their required testing and lab results.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator at (281) 398-8211.

Boil Water Notice Remains in Effect

Due to high demand, service line breaks and leaks in the area the pressure may fluctuate, and supply may be depleted sooner than we anticipate.

Once supply is depleted, we will shut the water off to allow the system time to recharge.

Please only use water that is necessary to prolong the length of time water is available to all.

Please visit www.hcmud374.com for updates.